Plan Now for Deferring Tax on Advance Payments

Aug 2, 2026 | Tax & Accounting

With year-end fast approaching, now is a good time to review strategies that could affect your business’s 2026 tax liability. One area that may deserve attention is the tax treatment of advance payments. Some accrual-basis businesses may be able to defer recognizing a portion of that income.

A Tax-Planning Strategy

For federal income tax purposes, advance payments generally must be reported as taxable income in the year received. This treatment always applies if your business uses the cash method of accounting for tax purposes. However, if your business uses the accrual method, it may qualify for favorable tax deferral treatment.

Accrual-basis businesses can elect to postpone including all or part of an eligible advance payment in taxable income until the year after it’s received. To qualify, among other requirements, an advance payment must:

    • Be at least partially included in revenue for a later year according to the business’s applicable financial statement (AFS) or, if there’s no AFS, be treated as earned in a later year, and
    • Be received for goods, services or other eligible items listed in IRS guidance.

If your accrual-basis business receives eligible advance payments in 2026, you potentially can elect to defer reporting some or all of that income until 2027 for federal tax purposes.

The AFS Requirement

An AFS can be an audited financial statement used for credit or financial reporting purposes, certain reports submitted to federal or state agencies, or a filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission, such as a Form 10-K or annual report.

If your business doesn’t have an AFS and elects the deferral method, the advance payment generally must be included in taxable income in the year received to the extent your business treats it as earned that year. Any remaining amount is included in income the following year.

Identifying Eligible Payments

Advance payments that may qualify for deferral include payments for services, goods, gift cards, intellectual property and computer software licenses, warranty contracts, and subscriptions. Certain other payments may also qualify under IRS guidance.

However, rents (with some exceptions), certain insurance premiums, payments for financial instruments and some service warranty contracts aren’t eligible.

Timing Is Key

The rules surrounding the tax treatment of advance payments can be complex. Contact the office to discuss whether your business may qualify to defer recognition of advance payments and how this strategy could fit into your overall tax-planning approach.

Recent Posts

Get Ahead of Taxable Benefits

Get Ahead of Taxable Benefits

As year end approaches, businesses have plenty of tax and payroll tasks competing for attention. One easy-to-overlook area is employee and owner benefits. Identifying taxable benefits before the final payroll runs of 2026 can help prevent reporting errors, payroll tax...

Could You Owe the NIIT?

Could You Owe the NIIT?

Selling a highly appreciated investment late in the year could trigger an additional tax cost: the 3.8% net investment income tax (NIIT). If you’re considering a significant transaction before January 1, first estimate the potential tax impact and evaluate planning...

Tax-Smart Building Improvements

Tax-Smart Building Improvements

If your business is planning improvements to a building before year end, careful planning may allow you to maximize your 2026 tax deduction. A special safe harbor can allow qualifying small businesses to deduct such expenditures currently — but only if expenses don’t...

Charitable Givers Get a New Tax Break

Charitable Givers Get a New Tax Break

Beginning in 2026, taxpayers who take the standard deduction may deduct up to $1,000 of qualifying charitable contributions, or up to $2,000 for married couples filing jointly. Only cash contributions qualify, such as gifts made by check, debit or credit card, payment...